Vi ber om ursäkt! Den här produkten är inte tillgänglig längre.
Lavender Essential oil, High Altitude French population, Organic
The Lavender essential oil is used in aromatherapy for the powerful cleansing properties and for the anti-bacterial, anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, relaxing and calming properties. It is used for the healing abilities of damaged skin. It aids moisture and soothing of the skin.
The lavender we use has been grown at high altitude. This means that the plant is grown and distilled above 1400 meters. This makes the volatile chemicals of the oil more potent and creates a superb oil. Lavender is one of the most valuable oils for skincare and skin conditions. It may stimulate growth of new cells, prevent scarring and ease pain.
Historically Lavender has been used for over 2000 years of history. The Egyptians used it in their mummification process and decorative urns were found in the pyramids with residues still inside. The Egyptians also perfumed their skin with Lavender. In 1910 the French chemist Rene-Maurice Gattefossé observed the healing effects of Lavender oil. He had a laboratory accident and burned his hand and accidentally put his hand into a bowl of Lavender oil. He noticed that the oil cooled the burn and also took the pain away and his hand healed faster without blistering or scarring. Lavender derives its name from the Latin ‘lavare’ meaning ‘to wash”. The Romans used Lavender to scent their baths, beds, clothes and even hair. They also discovered its medicinal properties.