Meadowfoam seed oil Organic
Meadowfoam seed oil has been extracted from the seeds of the meadowfoam plant. Meadowfoam Seed Oil has wonderful moisturizing and rejuvenating properties. When the seed is examined carefully, it is found out to contain components like, tocopherol (Vitamin E) which is known to keep protect the skin from free radicals as an antioxidant. It is non-comedogenic (does not block the skin’s pores), it can be readily absorbed by the skin, and it balances the oil in the skin, making it less oily. This component is similar to jojoba oil and is slightly waxy and closely resembles human sebum. In skin care, it naturally helps the skin to effectively form a barrier to lock in moisture. Meadowfoam seed oil is a popular mature skin due to its nourishing, high antioxidant composition.